Breeders' Cup Classic

The Most Breeders' Cup Bets Anywhere

Join Now

bet ★ usracing is the best place you can place your bet on the Breeders' Cup. Fixed price odds are available. Bet the Classic and get $25 in free casino chips!

Breeders' Cup Odds are live and open for betting.

Bet Now


Breeders' Cup Classic

Purse:$6,000,000Grade: 1
Distance: 1 1/4 MilesAge: 3+

Every sport has a definitive year-ending event to crown its champions. In Thoroughbred racing, the Breeders’ Cup World Championships is the culmination of the horse racing season worldwide and the $6 million Breeders’ Cup Classic is the defining event of the international racing season.

The Breeders’ Cup Classic, run at 1 1/4 miles, draws the top international Thoroughbreds year after year. With its $6 million purse, the Classic is the richest race in all of North America. It is open to horses 3-years-old and older and is limited to 14 starters. Five of this year’s starters will gain automatic entries into the race by qualifying through Breeders’ Cup Challenge series.

Breeders' Cup Classic Odds

Horses - Breeders Cup Classic - To Win
Updated September 23, 2019.
All odds are fixed odds prices.
FractionalAmerican
Mckinzie3/1+300
Omaha Beach10/1+1000
Catholic Boy25/1+2500
Yoshida20/1+2000
Audible25/1+2500
Hofburg25/1+2500
Improbable33/1+3300
Catalina Cruiser25/1+2500
Wissahickon25/1+2500
Hidden Scroll33/1+3300
Inti33/1+3300
Comical Ghost40/1+4000
Vino Rosso18/1+1800
Tacitus14/1+1400
War Of Will25/1+2500
Code Of Honor4/1+400
Joevia33/1+3300
Sir Winston20/1+2000
Seeking The Soul33/1+3300
Preservationist14/1+1400
Gift Box25/1+2500
Roadster40/1+4000
Gunnevera33/1+3300
Higher Power14/1+1400
Elate12/1+1200
Tax100/1+10000
Midnight Bisou10/1+1000
Instagrand40/1+4000
Signalman40/1+4000
Gronkowski50/1+5000

Bet Now


2018 Breeders' Cup Classic Results

Results PP Horse TrainerJockey
1 14 Accelerate J. Sadler J. Rosario
2 4 Gunnevera A. Sano I. Ortiz, Jr.
3 1 Thunder Snow S. Suroor C. Soumillon
4 10 Yoshida W. Mott J. Ortiz
5 9 Mendelssohn A. O'Brien R. Moore

Bet Now


2018 Breeders' Cup Classic Payouts

PPHorsesWinPlaceShow
14Accelerate7.406.004.40
4Gunnevera21.8011.80
1Thunder Snow8

Wager Horses Payout
Exacta11-4261.60
Trifecta11-4-13,226.20
Superfecta11-4-1-1032,358.20
Double2-1419.40
Pick 311-2-1475.60
Pick 47-11-2-14631.80

Bet Now


Breeders' Cup Classic Winners

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2018 Accelerate J. Rosario J. Sadler 2:02.93
2016 Arrogate Smith, Mike Bob Baffert 2:00.11
2015 American Pharoah Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert 2:00.07
2014 Bayern Martin Garcia Bob Baffert 1:59.88
2013 Mucho Macho Man Gary Stevens Katherine Ritvo 2:00.72
2012 Fort Larned Brian Hernandez Ian Wilkes 2:00.11
2011 Drosselmeyer Mike E. Smith William I. Mott 2:04.27
2010 Blame Garrett K. Gomez Albert M. Stall 2:02:28
2009 Zenyatta Mike Smith John A Shirreffs 2:00:62
2008 Ravens Pass L. Dettori H M John Gosden 1:59.27
2007 Curlin R. Albarado S. Asmussen 2:00.59
2006 Invasor (ARG) Fernando Jara Kiaran McLaughlin 2:02.18
2005 Saint Liam J. Bailey R. Dutrow Jr 2:01.49
2004 Ghostzapper J. Castellano R. Frankel 1:59.02
2003 Pleasantly Perfect Alex Solis Richard Mandella 1:594/5
2002 Volponi Jose Santos Philip Johnson 2:012/5
2001 Tiznow Chris McCarron Jay Robbins 2:003/5
2000 Tiznow Chris McCarron Jay Robbins 2:003/5
1999 Cat Thief Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:592/5
1998 Awesome Again Pat Day Patrick Byrne 2:02:00
1997 Skip Away Mike Smith Hubert Hine 1:591/5
1996 Alphabet Soup Chris McCarron David Hofmans 2:01:00
1995 Cigar Jerry Bailey Bill Mott 1:592/5
1994 Concern Jerry Bailey Richard Small 2:022/5
1993 Arcangues Jerry Bailey Andre Fabre 2:004/5
1992 A.P. Indy Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 2:001/5
1991 Black Tie Affair Jerry Bailey Ernie Poulos 2:024/5
1990 Unbridled Pat Day Carl Nafzger 2:021/5
1989 Sunday Silence Chris McCarron C. Whittingham 2:001/5
1988 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg 2:044/5
1987 Ferdinand Bill Shoemaker C. Whittingham 2:012/5
1986 Skywalker Laffit Pincay Jr. M. Whittingham 2:002/5
1985 Proud Truth Jorge Velasquez John Veitch 2:004/5
1984 Wild Again Pat Day Vincent Timphony 2:032/5

Bet Now


Get in on the Exciting Racing Action at

REGISTER NOW